newzealandflagheader

New Zealand Visa

New Zealand Tourism Visa – a bliss of heaven on Earth

You want to come to New Zealand as a tourist, visit family and friends, or study a short course. You’ll need enough money to support yourself and everyone included in your application during your stay.

And there’s a criteria one should follow before applying for the visa:

• You must show that you’re a genuine tourist or visitor and intend to leave New Zealand at the end of your stay.

• You must have enough money to live on while you’re in New Zealand or have an acceptable sponsor.
• You must have a ticket to leave New Zealand or be sponsored for the cost of your onward travel.

• How long you going to stay in New Zealand with this visa is depend on your plan but the approx time duration is 9 months

With this visa, what else you can do?

• Visit friends and family, explore New Zealand or enjoy amateur sports, or adventure activity.

• Include your partner, and dependent children aged 19 and under, in your visa application.

• Study for up to 3 months.

You can apply again for this visa at any time. And you can apply for student or work visa if you want.

 New Zealand Work Visa – Your skills are in count to build your future

New Zealand offers a range of visas to immigrants but all of them are temporary visas. Although, some of them may lead to permanent residency.

What is Essential Skills Work Visa?

If you have a job offer in an occupation on one of the lists and your qualifications and experience match, you can apply for an Essential Skills work visa. These visas are meant for temporary stays. The duration of the visa depends on the term of your job offer and labour market conditions.

You can apply to this visa by locating your skill in the list of skills given by the government of New Zealand. After that your employer will send you letter of confirmation to support you and to make the make the offer more genuine.

You can bring your partner and children less than 24 ages along with you in this visa, if and only if, their names are included in your residence proof you have given to the visa authority earlier.

How it works

1. Self assessment

• Check you meet the requirements and calculate your points

2. Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)

• Note the fees and offices information

• Submit an EOI online

3. Receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)

• If you have 160 points or more you’ll be selected from the EOI pool and be sent an ITA

4. Submit a resident application

• Note the fees and offices information

• Submit your resident application within six months on the form we provide you with

5. Receive your visa

• If successful, you’ll be issued either a resident visa or job search visa

 Link to check your skills in the list of Skilled Migrants.